Guelph Sports Hall of Fame Board of Directors

About the Committee

Sports Hall of Fame

Visit the Guelph Sports Hall of Fame online, or in person at the Sleeman Centre.

Established in 1992 with sponsorship from the City of Guelph and the Kiwanis Club of Guelph, the Guelph Sports Hall of Fame recognizes and honours achievements of Guelph individuals and teams who have attained prominence and distinction in any field of sport and those who have made a major contribution to the development and advancement of sports in Guelph at the Kiwanis Sports Celebrity Dinner each year.  The achievement of such individuals and teams are permanently recorded in a public display centre at the Sleeman Centre in downtown Guelph.

Members

Board of Directors

  • Andy Behnan – Chair
  • Larry Townsend  – Vice Chair/Kiwanis Club Representative
  • Lynne Briggs – Secretary/City Representative
  • Wayne Mizen – Kiwanis Club Representative
  • Michael MacIntyre – Kiwanis Club Representative
  • Will Lenssen
  • Andrew Maloney
  • Carolyn Lee
  • Michael Sharpe

Selection Committee

  • Carolyn Lee
  • Shari Dorr
  • Lynne Briggs, Secretary/City Representative
  • Jeff Weddig
  • Rusty Lovelock
  • Chuck Miller
  • Peter Delisle

For more information

Contact Lynne Briggs, 519-822-1260 extension 2683 or email sportshalloffame@guelph.ca

City of Guelph logo

KiwanisClubLogo

 

2017

2016

Meeting Date Agenda Minutes
June 21, 2016meeting location details Agenda Minutes
February 2, 2016meeting location details Agenda Minutes
April 19, 2016
meeting location details
Agenda Minutes
October 4, 2016 Agenda Minutes
December 6, 2016 Agenda Minutes

2015

Meeting Date Agenda Minutes
December 1, 2015meeting location details  Not applicable Minutes
October 13, 2015meeting location details  Not applicable Minutes
July 7, 2015meeting location details Agenda Minutes
May 5, 2015meeting location details Agenda Minutes
April 7, 2015meeting location details Agenda Minutes
February 10, 2015meeting location details Agenda Minutes

2014

Meeting Date Agenda Minutes
February 10, 2015meeting location details Agenda Minutes
December 16, 2014meeting location details Agenda Minutes
November 18, 2014meeting location details Agenda Minutes
October 7, 2014meeting location details Agenda Minutes
July 8, 2014meeting location details Agenda Minutes
May 13, 2014meeting location details Agenda Minutes
April 1, 2014meeting location details Agenda Minutes
February 25, 2014meeting location details Agenda Minutes
January 21, 2014meeting location details Agenda Minutes

2013

Meeting Date Agenda Minutes
December 10, 2013meeting location details Agenda Minutes
October 8, 2013meeting location details Agenda Minutes
September 17, 2013meeting location details Agenda Minutes
June 19, 2013meeting location details Agenda Minutes
May 28, 2013meeting location details Agenda Minutes
April 30, 2013meeting location details Agenda Minutes
January 15, 2013meeting location details Agenda Minutes

2012

Meeting Date Agenda Minutes
November 22, 2012meeting location details Agenda Minutes
October 16, 2012meeting location details Agenda Minutes
September 18, 2012meeting location details Agenda Minutes
August 14, 2012meeting location details Agenda Minutes
June 12, 2012meeting location details Agenda Minutes
April 10, 2012meeting location details Agenda Minutes
February 21, 2012meeting location details Agenda Minutes

Inductees

Guelph Sports Hall of Fame
at the Sleeman Centre

2017

  • Jeremy Ware
  • John Vandivier
  • James (Jim) Rooney
  • Henry (Harry) Greene
  • The 1966 CJOY Baseball Club

2016

  • Maria Gallo
  • Thomas Dimitroff Jr.
  • Chuck Henderson
  • 1997-98 Guelph Storm

2015

  • Matt Mullin
  • Egidio Bolzon
  • Terry Valeriot
  • Steve Blacklock

2014

  • Bob Watson
  • Tom McKenna
  • Rob Holody
  • James King
  • 1960 Kiwanis Juvenile Baseball

2013

  • Todd Hlushko
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Steele
  • Steve Redmond
  • Frank Cecchetto
  • 1939 Guelph Leaflets

2012

  • Russ ‘Rusty’ Hammond
  • Helen Stoumbos
  • Bert Brown
  • Mel McPhee
  • Team Dorey (Curling)

2011

  • Richard Leo ‘Dick’ Carroll
  • Bill McCreary
  • Dominic ‘Manny’ Sorbara
  • Barb Clemes
  • 2009 Buns Master Rollers – Team Canada

2010

  • Peter Manning
  • Ken Bodendistel
  • Mike Mahoney
  • Candice Folkins (nee Cane)
  • 2006 Guelph Silvercreeks Baseball Team

2009

  • Tom Ryan
  • Jamie Taras
  • Evo Parisotto
  • Guelph Gators – Guelph Midget Fastball Team
  • Seven Major League Baseball Players: Mike Brannock, Jim Coachman, Bunk Congalton, Dan O’Conner, Tom Smith, Dave Rown, Bob Emslie

2008

  • Al Moore
  • Ron Scott
  • Jane Doane
  • Terry Gregson
  • 1930 Maple Leafs Professional Hockey Team

2007

  • Norm Jary
  • Irene Van Eenoo
  • Howard “Swat” Mason
  • George Ashley
  • 1970 CJOY’s Baseball

2006

  • Chuck Miller
  • Brian MacLellan
  • Dominic (Mico) Valeriote
  • Ray Scapinello
  • 1949 Leaflets Mens Baseball

2005

  • Jack Mann
  • Joe Contini
  • George Lasby
  • Ralph Hammond
  • 1978 Guelph Platers Hockey Team

2004

  • Harold Cole
  • John Cullen
  • Bill Flick
  • 1928 Guelph Whippets Baseball Team
  • Ron Asselstine
  • Robert Emslie

2003

  • Janice Masotti (nee Lyon)
  • Mary Prieditis (nee Lyon)
  • Lloyd C. Finkbeiner
  • Carole Anne Letheren (nee Wood)
  • 1997 Pidel Girls Midget Softball Team
  • Will Norris

2002

  • 1972 Guelph’s CMC Centennial Cup Champions
  • Tom Gallina
  • W.F “Bill” Micthell
  • Jack Purcell

2001

  • Bobby Breen
  • Jack Ingram
  • 1984 Guelph Royal City Optimist Baseball
  • William (Dutch) deBoer

2000

  • David E. (Ted) Hastings
  • Greg Marshall
  • Blake Marshall
  • Ken Waugh
  • 1984 National Champion Bantam Lacrosse Team
  • George McPhee
  • Joseph Bergin

1999

  • Clayton (Red) M. Switzer
  • Harold (Bill) Leader
  • William (Bill) Lindley
  • 1980 Guelph AMF Pee Wee Hockey Team
  • James Rodrick Lamont

1998

  • Ronald (Ron) Gumbley
  • John (Jackie) Keegan
  • William (Bill) Toth
  • Douglas L. Brill
  • J. Hugh Bowman

1997

  • David Sutton
  • 1987 Guelph Girls Midget Softball Team
  • Irene Madeline
  • Walter Jeffries
  • Alex Campagnaro
  • Peter Zaduk

1996

  • 1985-86 Guelph Platers Hockey Club
  • Norman (Mickey) McMillian
  • Nicholas (Nick) DiCarlo
  • William (Bill) Tonegusso
  • John Joseph Prigione
  • Robert (Bob) Sharpe
  • Murray MacGregor

1995

  • Lou Maschio
  • Robert (Bob) Oakes
  • William (Bill) Sweeney
  • Joseph (Joe) Holody
  • Aldo Guidolin

1994

  • Gladstone (Glad) Mowatt
  • 1874 Guelph Maple Leafs Baseball Club
  • Louis (Lou) Joseph Fontinato
  • Ralph William (Bill) Divorski
  • Joseph (Joe) Dominic Veroni

1993

  • Rachelle Clausen (nee Campbell)
  • Victor Allan Davis
  • Joe Kaine
  • Roy John Mason
  • 1951-52 Biltmore Mad Hatters
  • Bruce Edward (Ted) Wilford
  • Lionel N. (Huck) O’Connell