Municipal elections

Latest updates

Showing page 1 of 2 Next

Online voting presentation
September 3rd, 2014
 
 

2014 Municipal Election

381 kB2014 Official Election Results256 kB2014 Poll results map – Mayor

City Council

Candidates for Mayor (1 to be elected)
Candidate Votes
Cam Guthrie  19672
 Karen Farbridge  14174
 Jason Blokhuis  3987
 Andrew Donovan  296
John Legere  269
Joseph St. Denis  250
Nicholas A. Ross  112

 

Ward 1 Candidates (2 to be elected)
Candidate Votes
 Dan Gibson  3419
 Bob Bell  2984
 Karolyne Pickett  2705
 Terry O’Connor  1705
 Maria Pezzano  1386

 

Ward 2 Candidates (2 to be elected)
Candidate Votes
 Andy Van Hellemond  3266
 James Gordon  2990
 Ray Ferraro  2615
 Martin Collier  1314
 Sian Matwey  1109
Chris Keleher Sr.  583

 

Ward 3 Candidates (2 to be elected)
Candidate Votes
 Phil Allt  2299
 June Hofland  2050
 Craig Chamberlain  2045
 Maggie Laidlaw  1861
 Bob Moore  1131
 Jason Dodge  878

 

Ward 4 Candidates (2 to be elected)
Candidate Votes
 Christine Billings  2300
 Mike Salisbury  2197
 Laurie Garbutt  1061
 Scott Tracey  992
 Gary Walton  760
 Greg Roffey  620
 Greg Schirk  608
 Rob Dunn-Dufault  559
 Mark Briestensky  224

 

Ward 5 Candidates (2 to be elected)
Candidate Votes
 Leanne Piper  3386
 Cathy Downer  2795
 Scott R. Butler  2316
 Bob Senechal  1599
 Dimitrios Jim Galatianos  1049
 Alex Green  759

 

Ward 6 Candidates (2 to be elected)
Candidate Votes
 Mark MacKinnon  3806
 Karl Wettstein  2886
 Todd J. Dennis  2044
 Glen Tolhurst  1968
 Keith Poore  671

 Upper Grand District School Board

Wards 1 and 5 (2 to be elected)
Candidate Votes
 Mark Bailey  4517
 Martha MacNeil  2919
 Juanita Burnett  2249
 Malcolm Bell  1940
 Ralph Edwards  1622
 Dan Baker  1398

 

Wards 2, 3 and 4 (2 to be elected)
Candidate Votes
 Susan Moziar  5017
 Linda Busuttil  4974
 Rob McLean  3978
 Carrie Proudfoot  3073
 Aaron Blair  2649

 

Ward 6 and the Township of Puslinch (1 to be elected)
Candidate Votes
 Marty Fairbairn  3469
 Christopher Cassel  1424
 Tyler Rockliffe 727

Wellington Catholic District School Board

Wellington Catholic District School Board (4 to be elected)
Candidate Votes
 Joe Tersigni  5789
 Marino L. Gazzola  4636
 Victoria Dupuis  3577
 Sebastian Dal Bo  3155
 Michelle Fach  2371

Conseil scolaire de district catholique Centre-Sud

Conseil scolaire de district catholique Centre-Sud (1 to be elected)
Candidate Votes
 GENEVIÈVE GRENIER  145
 BLAISE LIAKI  32
 TAMMY KNIBBS  8

Conseil scolaire Viamonde

Conseil scolaire Viamonde (1 to be elected)
Candidate Votes
 Denis Trudel  73
 Denise Alice Carter  51
 Johanne R. Gray  50

Last Updated: November 20, 2014. Broken links or incorrect information? Let us know!