2010 Municipal election results

2010 Final Official Results

2010 Poll results map

City Council

Candidates for Mayor (1 to be elected)

Candidate Votes
Karen J. Farbridge (elected) 14902
David C. Birtwistle 10576
Ray H. Mitchell 1182
Scott L. Nightingale 878

Ward 1 Candidates (2 to be elected)

Candidate Votes
Bob Bell (elected) 1759
Jim J. Furfaro (elected) 1696
Seán D. Farrelly 1175
Karolyne Pickett 1109
Russell Ott 779
Gary Walton 601
Linda A. Murphy 527
Peter A. Bortolon 361
Tamara D. Williams 306
Allan G.W. Boynton 235
Eugene Gromczynski 221

Ward 2 Candidates (2 to be elected)

Candidate Votes
Andy Van Hellemond (elected) 2538
Ian Findlay (elected) 2180
Ray J. Ferraro 1853
Vicki Beard 1757
Paul J. Mahony 403

Ward 3 Candidates (2 to be elected)

Candidate Votes
Maggie Laidlaw (elected) 2296
June Hofland (elected) 2202
Craig C. Chamberlain 1680
Mark Enchin 799
Dimitrios “Jim” Galatianos 498
Missy F. Tolton 320

Ward 4 Candidates (2 to be elected)

Candidate Votes
Cam G. Guthrie (elected) 2381
Gloria Kovach (elected) 1979
Christina Boumis 1694
Mike Salisbury 1199
Steven P. Petric 207

Ward 5 Candidates (2 to be elected)

Candidate Votes
Leanne M.C. Piper (elected) 3451
Lise Burcher (elected) 2932
Douglas B. O’Doherty 2331

Ward 6 Candidates (2 to be elected)

Candidate Votes
Karl Wettstein (elected) 2719
Todd J. Dennis (elected) 2654
Susan M. Ricketts 1932
Christine Billings

Upper Grand District School Board

Wards 1 and 5 (2 to be elected)

Candidate Votes
Mark D. Bailey (elected) 4027
Linda L. Busuttil (elected) 3151
John W. Carpenter 1742
Juanita G. Burnett 1523

Wards 2,3 and 4 (2 to be elected)

Candidate Votes
Jennifer Waterston (elected) 5358
Susan Mozir (elected) 4696
Don Griffin 3844

Ward 6 and the Township of Puslinch (1 to be elected)

Candidate Votes
S. Marty E. Fairbairn (elected) 2616
James J. McClure 1901

Wellington Catholic District School Board

Wellington Catholic District School Board (4 to be elected)

Candidate Votes
Marino L. Gazzola (elected) 4173
Victoria F. Dupuis (Sorbara) (elected) 3172
Sebastian J. Dal Bo (elected) 2796
Nancy (Nan) Anderson (elected) 2726
Susan G. Dickert 1986
Michael A. Ayotte 1421

Conseil scolaire de district catholique Centre-Sud

Conseil scolaire de district catholique Centre-Sud (1 to be elected)

Candidate Votes
Tammy Knibbs (elected) 72
Tamar Clutterbuck 37

Conseil scolaire de district du Centre-Sud-Ouest

Conseil scolaire de district du Centre-Sud-Ouest (1 to be elected)

Candidate Votes
Denis Trudel (elected) 53
Malika Attou 35
George Le Mac 15