Guelph Transit GO Shuttle Service

Connecting to GO Transit rail service at Guelph Central Station

Effective September 6, 2016

Starting this September, GO Transit will be adding two additional trains to its morning and afternoon service between Kitchener and Union Station in Toronto. Guelph Transit has extended the time-of-use window for PRESTO card co-fare and created a new shuttle service to connect passengers to the 5:48 a.m. train departure from Guelph Central Station.

The co-fare time-of-use window for PRESTO cardholders is now from the start of service to 7:30 a.m. and from 5:40 p.m. to 9:15 p.m., regular weekday service only. More information on the co-fare program.

Starting on Tuesday, September 6, Guelph Transit will provide early morning shuttle service to connect passengers to the 5:48 a.m. GO Transit train departure from Guelph Central Station. The shuttle is a pre-booked, co-fare eligible service, picking up passengers at current Guelph Transit conventional bus stops.

To book your trip, call 519-822-1811 extension 2801 between the hours of:

Monday to Friday: 7 a.m.-9:45 p.m.
Saturdays: 8 a.m.-9:45 p.m.
Sundays: 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

Guelph Transit’s conventional service will connect passengers to the 6:28 a.m. GO Transit train departure. Updated service schedules are available online at guelphtransit.ca > routes and schedules.

GO Transit service schedules are available online at gotransit.com.

Guelph Transit’s GO Shuttle Service

Guelph Transit’s GO Shuttle Service is designed to help you get to Guelph Central Station to catch the first GO Train leaving Guelph at 6:13 a.m. weekday mornings. As a result of the new GO Train departure times, Guelph Transit has made changes to the shuttles and route schedules to help you connect with the early morning train.

South Shuttle, departing at 5:40 a.m. from 300 Clair Road West, following Route 16 Southgate to Guelph Central Station. View the Route 16 schedule.

Northwest Shuttle, departing at 5:40 a.m. from Elmira Road at Zehrs, following Route 2A West Loop to Guelph Central Station. View the Route 2A schedule.

West Shuttle, departing at 5:45 a.m. and following Route 9 Waterloo to Guelph Central Station.
TIME LOCATION
5:45 A.M. West End Community Centre
5:45 A.M. Imperial Road South at Paisley Street
5:47 A.M. Paisley Street at Zehrs
5:47 A.M. Elmira Road at Fresh Meadow
5:47 A.M. Elmira Road at Rochelle Drive
5:47 A.M. West Acres Drive at Northwood Crescent
5:47 A.M. West Acres Drive at Imperial Road South
5:50 A.M. Imperial Road South at Tim Hortons
5:50 A.M. Wellington Street West at Humane Society
5:52 A.M. Waterloo Avenue at Silvercreek Parkway South
5:52 A.M. 364 Waterloo Road
5:52 A.M. Waterloo Avenue at Saint Arnaud Street
5:54 A.M. Waterloo Avenue at Meadowview Avenue
5:54 A.M. 180 Waterloo Avenue
5:54 A.M. Waterloo Avenue at Glasgow Street
5:54 A.M. Waterloo Avenue at Norfolk Street
5:54 A.M. Guelph City Hall
5:58 A.M. Guelph Central Station
East Shuttle 1, departing at 5:45 a.m. Victoria Road Recreation Centre to Guelph Central Station
TIME LOCATION
5:45 A.M. Victoria Road Recreation Centre
5:45 A.M. Victoria Road North at Greenview Street
5:50 A.M. Eramosa Road at Orchard Crescent
5:50 A.M. Eramosa Road at Meyer Drive
5:50 A.M. Eramosa Road at Stevenson Street
5:50 A.M. Eramosa Road at Metcalfe Street
5:52 A.M. Eramosa Road at Arthur Street
5:54 A.M. Wyndham Street North at IF Footwear
5:56 A.M. Guelph Central Station
East Shuttle 2, , departing at 5:49 from York Road at Watson Parkway North, following Route 4 to Guelph Central Station. 
TIME LOCATION
5:49 A.M. York Road at Watson Parkway
5:53 A.M. York Road at Victoria Road
5:57 A.M. Ontario Street at Neeve Street
6:00 A.M. Guelph Central Station