Guelph Transit special event fare

Attending an event at the Sleeman Centre or River Run Centre? Or perhaps cheering on the Guelph Storm at a home game in downtown Guelph?

Leave your car behind and ride Guelph Transit, each way, for only $1!

How it works

  • Show your event ticket and/or receipt to the transit operator at the time of boarding. Be sure to keep your ticket for your return bus trip home.
  • Pay your $1 cash fare (exact change only). Note: Transit operators can’t make change.
  • Attend the event/game.
  • Board your return trip home. $1 cash fare applies.

What you need to know

  • One event ticket per person to ride for $1 for each one-way trip.
  • Special event fare begins three hours prior to event start time and continues until end of bus service on event day.
  • Valid to and from all downtown Guelph bus stops.
  • Valid on conventional and mobility service buses.
  • Regular transfer rules apply.
  • Monthly passes are not reduced as a result of the program, and all other fares remain valid.

Event schedule

Event date Venue Event Special Event fare begins Time of event Special Event fare ends
September 5 River Run Centre An Evening with Rufus Wainwright 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
September 21 Sleeman Centre Sudbury Wolves vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
September 28 Sleeman Centre Owen Sound Attack vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
September 28 River Run Centre Hotel California: The Eagles Show 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
September 29 River Run Centre Dreamer: The Ultimate Supertramp Experience 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
October 5 Sleeman Centre Sarnia Sting vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
October 11 River Run Centre The Ultimate Neil Diamond Experience 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
October 12 Sleeman Centre Owen Sound Attack vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
October 12 River Run Centre Cowboy Junkies 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
October 13 River Run Centre Serena Ryder 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
October 14 Sleeman Centre London Knights vs Guelph Storm 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
October 14 River Run Centre Cirque Éloize: Saloon 4 p.m. 7 p.m. End of service
October 14 River Run Centre Steve Hill 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
October 18 River Run Centre Lúnasa 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
October 20 River Run Centre Guelph Symphony Orchestra: Season Opening Gala 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
October 21 River Run Centre Sharon & Bram 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
October 21 Sleeman Centre Kitchener Rangers vs Guelph Storm 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
October 26 Sleeman Centre Erie Otters vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
October 26 River Run Centre The Jason Raso Funktet 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
October 27 River Run Centre ONES – Beatles #1 Hits 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
October 28 Sleeman Centre Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
October 28 River Run Centre Jeremy Hotz 4 p.m. 7 p.m. End of service
November 1 River Run Centre RUMOURS The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute Show 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
November 4 River Run Centre Brass Transit: #1 Chicago Tribute 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
November 7 River Run Centre Motown Soul 4 p.m. 7 p.m. End of service
November 7 River Run Centre In Conversation with Santee Smith 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
November 8 River Run Centre Inspiration 2018 4 p.m. 7 p.m. End of service
November 9 Sleeman Centre Barrie Colts vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
November 9 River Run Centre Liona Boyd 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
November 14 River Run Centre The Rainbow Fish: Mermaid Theatre of Nova Scotia 3 p.m. 6 p.m. End of service
November 16 Sleeman Centre Flint Firebirds vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
November 17 Sleeman Centre London Knights vs Guelph Storm 1 p.m. 4 p.m. End of service
November 17 River Run Centre Carlos del Junco & The Blues Mongrels 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
November 21 River Run Centre Annie 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
November 22 River Run Centre Annie 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
November 23 River Run Centre Annie 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
November 23 River Run Centre A Night with Carl Dixon 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
November 23 Sleeman Centre Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
November 24 River Run Centre Sleeping Beauty 6:30 a.m. 9:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m. End of service
November 24 River Run Centre Annie 10:30 a.m. 1:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. End of service
November 25 River Run Centre Annie 10:30 a.m. 1:30 p.m. End of service
November 30 Sleeman Centre Oshawa Generals vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
November 30 River Run Centre Boreal’s Songs for a Snowy Season 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
December 1 River Run Centre Boreal’s Songs for a Snowy Season 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
December 1 River Run Centre Any Dream Will Do 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
December 2 Sleeman Centre Kitchener Rangers vs Guelph Storm 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
December 8 River Run Centre Wonderful World of Christmas, Graceland Edition 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
December 9 River Run Centre Guelph Symphony Orchestra: Holiday Classics from Baroque to Hollywood 12 p.m. 3 p.m. End of service
December 13 River Run Centre Christmas in Nashville 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
December 14 Sleeman Centre Peterborough Petes vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
December 15 Sleeman Centre Mississauga Steelheads vs Guelph Storm 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
December 15 River Run Centre Heather Rankin’s Picture Perfect Christmas 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
December 20 River Run Centre Canada’s Ballet Jörgen The Nutcracker 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
December 21 River Run Centre Canada’s Ballet Jörgen The Nutcracker 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
December 22 River Run Centre Guelph Chamber Choir: Handel’s Messiah 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
December 28 Sleeman Centre Hamilton Bulldogs vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
January 4 Sleeman Centre Windsor Spitfires vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
January 6 Sleeman Centre North Bay Battalion vs Guelph Storm 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
January 13 Sleeman Centre Ottawa 67s vs Guelph Storm 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
January 18 Sleeman Centre Owen Sound Attack vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
January 20 Sleeman Centre Niagara IceDogs vs Guelph Storm 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
January 25 Sleeman Centre Owen Sound Attack vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
January 30 Sleeman Centre Saginaw Spirit vs Guelph Storm 4 p.m. 7 p.m. End of service
February 8 Sleeman Centre Sarnia Sting vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
February 10 Sleeman Centre Kingston Frontenacs vs Guelph Storm 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
February 15 Sleeman Centre Kitchener Rangers vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
February 18 Sleeman Centre Flint Firebirds 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
February 22 Sleeman Centre Erie Otters vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
March 1 Sleeman Centre Windsor Spitfires vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
March 8 Sleeman Centre Saginaw Spirit vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
March 10 Sleeman Centre Kitchener Rangers vs Guelph Storm 1 p.m. 4 p.m. End of service
March 13 Sleeman Centre London Knights vs Guelph Storm 4 p.m. 7 p.m. End of service
March 15 Sleeman Centre Erie Otters vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service

Related resources