Guelph Transit special event fare

Attending an event at the Sleeman Centre or River Run Centre? Or perhaps cheering on the Guelph Storm at a home game in downtown Guelph?

Leave your car behind and ride Guelph Transit for free! Sponsored by our friends at Royal LePage Royal City Realty Brokerage.

How it works

  • Show your event ticket and/or receipt to the transit operator at the time of boarding. Be sure to keep your ticket for your return bus trip home.
  • Attend the event/game.

What you need to know

  • Special event fare begins three hours prior to event start time and continues until end of bus service on event day. The extended service window provides you with the opportunity to connect with businesses and services in Guelph’s downtown before and/or after the event.
  • One event ticket per person to ride.
  • Valid to and from all downtown Guelph bus stops.
  • Valid on conventional and mobility service buses.
  • Regular transfer rules apply.
  • Monthly passes are not reduced as a result of the program, and all other fares remain valid.

Event schedule

Event date Venue Event Special Event fare begins Time of event Special Event fare ends
September 5 River Run Centre An Evening with Rufus Wainwright 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
September 21 Sleeman Centre Sudbury Wolves vs Guelph Storm 1 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
September 28 Sleeman Centre Owen Sound Attack vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
September 28 River Run Centre Hotel California: The Eagles Show 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
September 29 River Run Centre Dreamer: The Ultimate Supertramp Experience 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
October 5 Sleeman Centre Sarnia Sting vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
October 11 River Run Centre The Ultimate Neil Diamond Experience 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
October 12 Sleeman Centre Owen Sound Attack vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
October 12 River Run Centre Cowboy Junkies 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
October 13 River Run Centre Serena Ryder 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
October 14 Sleeman Centre London Knights vs Guelph Storm 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
October 14 River Run Centre Cirque Éloize: Saloon 4 p.m. 7 p.m. End of service
October 14 River Run Centre Steve Hill 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
October 18 River Run Centre Lúnasa 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
October 20 River Run Centre Guelph Symphony Orchestra: Season Opening Gala 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
October 21 River Run Centre Sharon & Bram 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
October 21 Sleeman Centre Kitchener Rangers vs Guelph Storm 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
October 26 Sleeman Centre Erie Otters vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
October 26 River Run Centre The Jason Raso Funktet 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
October 27 River Run Centre ONES – Beatles #1 Hits 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
October 28 Sleeman Centre Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
October 28 River Run Centre Jeremy Hotz 4 p.m. 7 p.m. End of service
November 1 River Run Centre RUMOURS The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute Show 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
November 4 River Run Centre Brass Transit: #1 Chicago Tribute 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
November 7 River Run Centre Motown Soul 4 p.m. 7 p.m. End of service
November 7 River Run Centre In Conversation with Santee Smith 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
November 8 River Run Centre Inspiration 2018 4 p.m. 7 p.m. End of service
November 9 Sleeman Centre Barrie Colts vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
November 9 River Run Centre Liona Boyd 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
November 14 River Run Centre The Rainbow Fish: Mermaid Theatre of Nova Scotia 3 p.m. 6 p.m. End of service
November 16 Sleeman Centre Flint Firebirds vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
November 17 Sleeman Centre London Knights vs Guelph Storm 1 p.m. 4 p.m. End of service
November 17 River Run Centre Carlos del Junco & The Blues Mongrels 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
November 21 River Run Centre Annie 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
November 22 River Run Centre Annie 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
November 23 River Run Centre Annie 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
November 23 River Run Centre A Night with Carl Dixon 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
November 23 Sleeman Centre Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
November 24 River Run Centre Sleeping Beauty 6:30 a.m. 9:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m. End of service
November 24 River Run Centre Annie 10:30 a.m. 1:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. End of service
November 25 River Run Centre Annie 10:30 a.m. 1:30 p.m. End of service
November 30 Sleeman Centre Oshawa Generals vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
November 30 River Run Centre Boreal’s Songs for a Snowy Season 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
December 1 River Run Centre Boreal’s Songs for a Snowy Season 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
December 1 River Run Centre Any Dream Will Do 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
December 2 Sleeman Centre Kitchener Rangers vs Guelph Storm 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
December 8 River Run Centre Wonderful World of Christmas, Graceland Edition 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
December 9 River Run Centre Guelph Symphony Orchestra: Holiday Classics from Baroque to Hollywood 12 p.m. 3 p.m. End of service
December 13 River Run Centre Christmas in Nashville 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
December 14 Sleeman Centre Peterborough Petes vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
December 15 Sleeman Centre Mississauga Steelheads vs Guelph Storm 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
December 15 River Run Centre Heather Rankin’s Picture Perfect Christmas 5 p.m. 8 p.m. End of service
December 20 River Run Centre Canada’s Ballet Jörgen The Nutcracker 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
December 21 River Run Centre Canada’s Ballet Jörgen The Nutcracker 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
December 22 River Run Centre Guelph Chamber Choir: Handel’s Messiah 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
December 28 Sleeman Centre Hamilton Bulldogs vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
January 4 Sleeman Centre Windsor Spitfires vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
January 6 Sleeman Centre North Bay Battalion vs Guelph Storm 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
January 13 Sleeman Centre Ottawa 67s vs Guelph Storm 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
January 18 Sleeman Centre Owen Sound Attack vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
January 20 Sleeman Centre Niagara IceDogs vs Guelph Storm 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
January 25 Sleeman Centre Owen Sound Attack vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
January 30 Sleeman Centre Saginaw Spirit vs Guelph Storm 4 p.m. 7 p.m. End of service
February 8 Sleeman Centre Sarnia Sting vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
February 10 Sleeman Centre Kingston Frontenacs vs Guelph Storm 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
February 15 Sleeman Centre Kitchener Rangers vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
February 18 Sleeman Centre Flint Firebirds 11 a.m. 2 p.m. End of service
February 22 Sleeman Centre Erie Otters vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
March 1 Sleeman Centre Windsor Spitfires vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
March 8 Sleeman Centre Saginaw Spirit vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service
March 10 Sleeman Centre Kitchener Rangers vs Guelph Storm 1 p.m. 4 p.m. End of service
March 13 Sleeman Centre London Knights vs Guelph Storm 4 p.m. 7 p.m. End of service
March 15 Sleeman Centre Erie Otters vs Guelph Storm 4:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. End of service

Related resources